Harris County votes Thursday on a 41.75 cent rate. Four outlets gave four different answers on what it costs.

Harris County commissioners adopt a property tax rate Thursday at 9 a.m. Four outlets covered the same vote that put it there, and published four different answers to the only question a homeowner asks: what does it cost me?

Why it matters

This is the vote that sets the bill. The county proposes 41.75 cents per $100 of taxable value, up from 38.096 cents, and a $3.096 billion budget built to close a shortfall of about $180 million.

A reader trying to plan around that found $120 in one story, $138 in another, more than $190 in a third and about $193 in a fourth. All four were describing the same rate.

By the numbers

  • 41.75 cents per $100, the proposed county rate: 36.396 cents for operations plus 5.354 cents for debt. The two add up.
  • 38.096 cents, the current county rate. The increase is 3.654 cents, or 9.59 percent, which matches the 9.6 percent FOX 26 and KPRC 2 both reported.
  • 7.6 percent, the increase across all four county taxing units combined. That is the number most headlines used.
  • 19.528 cents, the proposed Harris Health rate, up from 18.761 cents adopted last year. That is 4.09 percent.
  • $316,662, the average Harris County homestead taxable value in the county’s own 2025 tax notice, up 4.66 percent from $302,558 the year before.
  • 3-2, the September 8 vote to advance. Tom Ramsey and Lina Hidalgo voted no.

What the coverage buried

Not one of the four stories printed the taxable value its dollar figure was calculated on, or said which taxing units the figure covered. Those two omissions explain the whole spread, and you can check the math yourself.

Apply the 3.654 cent county increase to the $316,662 average homestead and you get $115.71. That is FOX 26’s $120, rounded. Add the Harris Health increase and you get $140.00 on the same house, or $132.63 on a flat $300,000, which is close to KPRC 2’s $138.

Neither figure reaches $193. To get there you have to let the appraised value rise as well as the rate, which is a different question than what the rate change costs. Community Impact and ABC13 published the larger number without saying which calculation produced it.

So the outlets are not contradicting each other. They are answering two different questions and labeling both of them “the average homeowner.”

The other side

The case for the increase is real and deserves stating. Texas caps a county’s revenue growth at 3.5 percent a year without an election, while the county’s costs, its law enforcement payroll above all, do not observe that cap. The shortfall is roughly $180 million against a $3.096 billion budget. Cutting that is not a rounding exercise, it is layoffs or closed services, and nobody advancing this rate has pretended otherwise.

Worth noting who voted no. Ramsey and Hidalgo landed on the same side from opposite directions. Ramsey’s objection is that the county has a spending problem. Hidalgo’s, in her words on the reliance on one-time money, was that “we are patching the bullet hole with a Band-Aid for one more year.” A tax increase that loses the court’s most fiscally conservative member and its county judge on the same roll call is a plan with a design problem, not just a price.

What to watch

  • Thursday, September 17, 9 a.m. Final vote and public hearing at 1001 Preston.
  • Whether the county publishes the taxable value behind the $193 figure, so a homeowner can check it against their own appraisal.
  • October 1, when the new fiscal year starts, and whether the one-time money Hidalgo objected to appears again next year.

Bottom line

The rate is 41.75 cents and the arithmetic behind it is public. What is missing from the coverage is the denominator, and without it four honest newsrooms produced a $73 spread on the same bill. Ask for the taxable value before Thursday.

Sources

Related coverage